Post Office Small Savings Scheme 2026: Interest Rates, Types, Benefits and Eligibility

The Post Office Small Savings Scheme is a popular investment option in India for people who want to save money and earn interest. These schemes are backed by the Government of India and are available through post offices across the country. They offer different savings options for salaried employees, families, senior citizens and parents planning for their children’s future.

Each scheme has its own interest rate, deposit limit, maturity period and withdrawal rules. Some are suitable for regular savings, while others provide monthly income or help build a long-term financial fund.

In this article, we will cover the types of Post Office Small Savings Schemes, their interest rates, benefits, eligibility, required documents and application process.

What Is the Post Office Small Savings Scheme?

The Post Office Small Savings Scheme is a collection of government-backed savings plans designed to encourage people to save money. These schemes are managed by the Government of India and offered through the Department of Posts.

People can invest according to their financial capacity and choose a scheme based on their savings goals. Some accounts require monthly deposits, while others allow a lump-sum investment.

The government reviews the interest rates every quarter. Depending on the scheme, investors can earn monthly, quarterly or compounded interest. Certain schemes also provide tax benefits under applicable income tax provisions.

These plans are generally suitable for people who prefer predictable returns and government-backed savings rather than market-linked investments.

Post Office Small Savings Scheme Interest Rates 2026

The following interest rates apply for the July–September 2026 quarter.

SchemeInterest Rate
Post Office Savings Account4%
Post Office Recurring Deposit6.7%
Post Office Monthly Income Scheme7.4%
Public Provident Fund7.1%
National Savings Certificate7.7%
Sukanya Samriddhi Account8.2%
Senior Citizens Savings Scheme8.2%
Kisan Vikas Patra7.5%

Types of Post Office Small Savings Schemes

1. Post Office Savings Account

A Post Office Savings Account is a basic savings option for people who want to keep their money accessible while earning interest. It works similarly to a bank savings account and is available at eligible post offices.

Key features:

  • Minimum deposit: ₹500
  • Interest rate: 4% per annum
  • No fixed maturity period
  • Individual and joint account facilities
  • Withdrawals subject to account rules

This account is suitable for individuals who want to maintain accessible savings for everyday financial needs.

2. Post Office Recurring Deposit

The Post Office Recurring Deposit (RD) is designed for people who want to save a fixed amount every month. It is useful for salaried employees, families and individuals who prefer regular savings instead of investing a large amount at once.

Key features:

  • Minimum monthly deposit: ₹100
  • No maximum deposit limit
  • Maturity period: 5 years
  • Interest rate: 6.7% per annum
  • Interest compounded quarterly
  • Extension available under scheme rules

For example, depositing ₹1,000 every month can help build a savings fund over five years. The final amount depends on the applicable interest rate and deposit schedule.

3. Post Office Monthly Income Scheme

The Post Office Monthly Income Scheme (MIS) is suitable for people who want regular interest income from a lump-sum investment. It may be useful for retirees and families who want predictable monthly payments.

Key features:

  • Minimum investment: ₹1,000
  • Maximum investment: ₹9 lakh for a single account
  • Maximum investment: ₹15 lakh for a joint account
  • Maturity period: 5 years
  • Interest rate: 7.4% per annum
  • Monthly interest payments

For example, an investment of ₹1 lakh at 7.4% annual interest earns approximately ₹617 per month before applicable taxes.

4. Public Provident Fund

The Public Provident Fund (PPF) is a long-term savings scheme that helps individuals build a financial reserve. It is commonly used for retirement planning and other future financial goals.

Key features:

  • Minimum annual deposit: ₹500
  • Maximum annual deposit: ₹1.5 lakh
  • Maturity period: 15 years
  • Interest rate: 7.1% per annum
  • Interest compounded annually
  • Partial withdrawals permitted under specified conditions
  • Eligible contributions may qualify for tax benefits

PPF is suitable for people who can keep their savings invested for an extended period.

5. National Savings Certificate

The National Savings Certificate (NSC) is a fixed-term investment option available through post offices. It allows individuals to invest a lump sum and receive the accumulated amount at maturity.

Key features:

  • Minimum investment: ₹1,000
  • No maximum investment limit
  • Maturity period: 5 years
  • Interest rate: 7.7% per annum
  • Annual interest compounding
  • Interest payable at maturity
  • Eligible investments may qualify for Section 80C deductions

NSC is an option for people who prefer a fixed investment period and predictable interest accumulation.

6. Sukanya Samriddhi Account

The Sukanya Samriddhi Account (SSA) is a savings scheme introduced to support the financial future of girl children. Parents or legal guardians can open an account for an eligible girl child below 10 years of age.

Key features:

  • Minimum annual deposit: ₹250
  • Maximum annual deposit: ₹1.5 lakh
  • Interest rate: 8.2% per annum
  • Deposits required for 15 years
  • Maturity after 21 years from account opening
  • Partial withdrawals allowed for eligible higher education expenses
  • Tax benefits subject to applicable provisions

This scheme helps families build savings for their daughter’s future education and other eligible expenses.

7. Senior Citizens Savings Scheme

The Senior Citizens Savings Scheme (SCSS) is designed for eligible senior citizens who want regular income from their savings. It can be considered as part of retirement financial planning.

Key features:

  • Eligibility generally starts at 60 years, subject to scheme conditions
  • Minimum investment: ₹1,000
  • Maximum investment: ₹30 lakh
  • Maturity period: 5 years
  • Interest rate: 8.2% per annum
  • Quarterly interest payments
  • Extension available under scheme rules
  • Eligible deposits may qualify for tax deductions

SCSS is particularly relevant for retirees who prefer scheduled interest payments.

8. Kisan Vikas Patra

Kisan Vikas Patra (KVP) is a government-backed savings certificate available through post offices. It is designed for individuals who want to invest a lump sum for a longer period.

Key features:

  • Minimum investment: ₹1,000
  • No maximum investment limit
  • Interest rate: 7.5% per annum
  • Investment doubles in 115 months at the stated rate
  • Premature encashment permitted under specified conditions

KVP may suit investors who want to accumulate savings over time without requiring regular interest payments.

Benefits of Post Office Small Savings Schemes

Post Office Small Savings Schemes offer several features that make them useful for different financial goals.

1. Government-backed savings: These schemes are supported by the Government of India, making them suitable for people who prefer government-backed investment options.

2. Affordable investment: Many schemes have low minimum deposit requirements, allowing individuals to start saving with modest amounts.

3. Multiple options: Investors can choose between monthly deposits, fixed-term investments, long-term savings and regular income schemes.

4. Predictable returns: Interest rates are announced by the government, helping investors understand the applicable returns for each quarter.

5. Regular income: MIS and SCSS provide scheduled interest payments, which can help eligible investors plan their expenses.

6. Tax benefits: Selected schemes offer tax deductions or exemptions under applicable income tax rules.

7. Wide availability: Post offices across urban and rural India make these schemes accessible to many households.

Eligibility for Post Office Small Savings Schemes

Eligibility depends on the scheme selected.

  • Indian residents can open eligible individual savings accounts.
  • Parents or guardians can open accounts for eligible minors.
  • Sukanya Samriddhi Accounts are available for eligible girl children below 10 years of age.
  • SCSS is available to eligible senior citizens who meet the prescribed age and other conditions.
  • Joint accounts are permitted under selected schemes.
  • Non-resident Indians are generally not eligible to open new accounts under these schemes.

Applicants should check the specific eligibility requirements before applying.

Documents Required

Applicants generally need the following documents to open a Post Office Small Savings Scheme account:

  • Aadhaar card or another accepted identity proof
  • PAN card, where required
  • Address proof
  • Recent passport-size photographs
  • Completed account opening form
  • Birth certificate for a minor’s account, where applicable
  • Age proof for eligible senior citizen accounts
  • Additional documents required for specific schemes

The post office may request further documents to complete the KYC process.

How to Apply for a Post Office Small Savings Scheme

  1. Opening a savings account at a post office involves a few simple steps.
  2. Select a savings plan based on your financial goals, investment capacity and preferred maturity period.
  3. Visit a post office offering the selected scheme and request the relevant account opening form.
  4. Fill in your personal details, contact information, nominee details and other required information.
  5. Provide the necessary identity proof, address proof, photographs and other supporting documents.
  6. Make the initial deposit according to the minimum requirement of your chosen scheme.
  7. After document verification and processing, the post office will provide your account details or passbook, as applicable.
  8. Some post office savings services are also available digitally for eligible customers, depending on the scheme.

How to Choose the Right Post Office Savings Scheme

The right scheme depends on your savings habits and financial requirements.

  • For monthly savings: Post Office RD allows regular deposits over five years.
  • For long-term goals: PPF provides a 15-year investment period.
  • For monthly income: MIS offers monthly interest payments.
  • For retirement savings: Eligible senior citizens can consider SCSS.
  • For a daughter’s future: Sukanya Samriddhi Account is designed for long-term savings for an eligible girl child.
  • For fixed-term savings: NSC offers a five-year investment period.
  • For long-term lump-sum savings: KVP provides a maturity-based investment option.

Before investing, consider withdrawal restrictions, tax treatment, interest rates and your need for access to the money.

Conclusion

The Post Office Small Savings Scheme provides different investment options for individuals and families across India. Whether you want to save money every month, earn regular interest, plan for retirement or build a fund for your child’s future, these schemes offer different ways to manage your savings.

Before opening an account, compare the interest rates, minimum deposits, maturity periods, tax benefits and withdrawal conditions. Understanding these details can help you choose a scheme that matches your financial goals and develop a regular savings habit.

Also, read – What Is Utsav Fixed Deposit Scheme? Benefits, Eligibility, Interest Rates and More

1 thought on “Post Office Small Savings Scheme 2026: Interest Rates, Types, Benefits and Eligibility”

  1. Pingback: Best Career Options for Science Students After 12th

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top